Callstay.com
Callstay.com
(888) 789-8585
Maishofen

Places to stay/Maishofen

Schloss Saalhof

Hotel, 2-starSaalhofstr.26, Maishofen, Salzburg, 5751, Maishofen, AustriaShow on map

1 / 4
Checking tonight’s rate

You won’t be charged yet

Or book it by phone —(888) 789-8585

9.2 · Superb19 reviews

  • Check-in from 4:00 PMCheck-out by 10:00 AM.

Luxurious Spa and Recreational Amenities Indulge in massages at the onsite spa, relax in the sauna, or explore the area on rented bicycles. Feel at ease with complimentary Wi-Fi, an arcade, and ski storage.

Exclusive Services and Convenient Facilities Enjoy complimentary wired internet, limo service, and express check-in. Take advantage of the free train station pick-up, and make use of free parking on-site.

Comfortable Guestrooms with Modern Amenities Seven guestrooms with kitchenettes, complimentary internet, and satellite TV. Relax with minibars, coffee/tea makers, and the option to request irons/ironing boards.

Book your stay at Schloss Saalhof for a luxurious and convenient experience in Maishofen.

What this place offers

  • Elevator
  • ATM/banking
  • Gift shops or newsstand
  • Golfing nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Downhill skiing nearby
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Sailing nearby

Rooms

9.2

Superb

Rated 9.2 out of 10 by 19 guests who stayed here.

  • Maros

    ·December 2023

    Amazing place with excellent service, feels like home, superb sauna with the relax room, You can order fresh pastry and eggs from their farm for the next morning. If You need quiet, nice place for family, this is it.

  • Steen Pagh

    ·June 2019

    Spændende slots- og bondegårdsoplevelse

    På Schloss Saalhof får man kombineret slots- og bondegårdsferie. Selve slottet har dejlige store værelser og lejligheder og er smukt dekoreret på fællesområderne. Morgenmaden på Schloss Saalhof bliver serverer meget…

  • Janell

    ·September 2018

    AAA....Awesome Austrian Accomodations

    Our rooms were beautiful and the surrounding area was lovely. We were on the go a lot and returned after stores closed for the evening. We asked if it was possible to purchase bread anywhere in the area and 10 minutes…

  • Verified traveler

    ·June 2017

    Great for Families

    Great for a family with young kids. The hosting family is very open to sharing the farm experience with guests but not bothersome about it...and fresh milk!

  • Verified traveler

    ·February 2017

    Kotoisa hotelli

    Siisti hotelli, uudisrakennus moderni.

  • GILBERTO

    ·December 2016

    Habitaciones limpias y cómodas

    Excelente. Lugar amplio y cómodo. Mutiliza buena atención

Reviews are written by guests who booked through our supplier and stayed, shown as written and in their own language. Category scores are the supplier’s reading of recent reviews.

Where you’ll be

Saalhofstr.26, Maishofen, Salzburg, 5751, Maishofen, Austria

Things to know

Cancellation

Each room shows its own terms before you pay.

Most rates can be cancelled free until a date shown on the room.

Non-refundable rates are marked as such.

House rules

Check-in from 4:00 PM until 10:00 PM

Check-out by 10:00 AM

No children

Show more

Pets allowed on request; charges may apply

No smoking anywhere on the property

This property offers transfers from the train station (surcharges may apply). Guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. There is no front desk at this property. This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in. To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation. Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions. Guests can access their accommodation through a private entrance. For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation. Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact this property in advance to arrange check-in.

Pets. Only dogs and cats are allowed

Guest type. Essential workers only - NO

Pets. Pets allowed

General. Professional property host/manager

Payment & property

Paid when you book, not at the desk.

Rates include the taxes and fees we can read.

The property may take a card at check-in for incidentals.

Show more

Reservations are required for massage services. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Children 18 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. A deposit may be required at the property.

What we’d check for you here

  • That the step-free room is actually free on your dates, and whether it is a roll-in shower or a bath, which the listing never says.
  • Whether there is room for a pickup, a trailer or a van, not just a car.
  • Whether the rate moves for your dates, and what it includes.
  • What the property actually charges at the desk on top of the rate.

Questions about Schloss Saalhof

What time is check-in and check-out at Schloss Saalhof?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM. Check-out is by 10:00 AM. If you're arriving late, tell us and we'll ask the property to hold the room.

Does Schloss Saalhof allow pets?

Yes — the property states that pets are allowed. Size, number and fee are set by the property rather than by us, so say you're bringing a pet when you book and we'll confirm the terms before anything is charged.

Is there parking at Schloss Saalhof?

Parking is listed among the property's facilities. Whether it's free and whether a space can be reserved varies, so we check it against your dates rather than promise it here.

Does Schloss Saalhof have Wi-Fi?

Yes — internet access is listed among the property's facilities.

Does Schloss Saalhof have wheelchair accessible rooms?

The property lists step-free or accessible facilities. That flag is the one least able to settle the question: a hotel can carry it and still have a step at the entrance, or a bath rather than a roll-in shower, and it does not say whether the accessible room is free on your dates. Tell us what you need and we'll ask the property directly rather than reading you the flag.

How do I book Schloss Saalhof?

Put your dates in above and book online, or call (888) 789-8585 and we'll do it for you — including things a booking form can't handle, like a block of rooms, a monthly rate or an invoice for your employer.

Where is Schloss Saalhof?

Saalhofstr.26, Maishofen, Salzburg, 5751, Maishofen.

Other places we book in Maishofen

Nothing to do with the booking above. The same market, priced the same way, for if this one is not it.

All stays inMaishofen
Gasthof zur PostGasthof zur Post9.2 · 56 reviewsHettlerhofHettlerhof8.7 · 314 reviewsHotel QuehenbergerHotel Quehenberger8.7 · 220 reviewsHotel VictoriaHotel Victoria8.5 · 497 reviewsM's Wood AppartementM's Wood Appartement8.8 · 52 reviews
Edelweiss ApartmentHoliday Home HettlerhofMaisalm, Apt 4Chaletdorf ZellerSeeAppartement HolidayDie Lärchen-LodgeAppartement Buchwald -Obinghof-ObersinnlehenhofPension ForsthofSUN VALLEY Holiday ApartmentsHawis Apartments by Hermann WeissHaus MösenlechnerLoft im TurmLandhaus SonneAppartement AtzingerbergSunway LoungeFerienwohnung KüharApartment SophieStefflgut Appartementsstreitbergers. AppartementAppartement MarleneSchloss Saalhof- Schlossflair, Wellnessauszeit, Bauernhofleben, Familienzeit im historischen Apartment zentral zwischen Zell am See und Saalbach-HinterglemWildente am SeeChalet Mandl Sauna Pool EG RollstuhlgängigAppartement Fersterer/Schönblick

Popular destinations

  • Hotels inRome
  • Hotels inLondon
  • Hotels inMilan
  • Hotels inAthens
  • Hotels inKissimmee, FL
  • Hotels inNaples
  • Hotels inDubai
  • Hotels inBuenos Aires
  • Hotels inSao Paulo
  • Hotels inIstanbul
  • Hotels inMarrakech
  • Hotels inRio de Janeiro
  • Hotels inCape Town
  • Hotels inLisbon
  • Hotels inFlorence
  • Hotels inBudapest
  • Hotels inManila
  • Hotels inMadrid
  • Hotels inJakarta
  • Hotels inMálaga
  • Hotels inTokyo
  • Hotels inKuala Lumpur
  • Hotels inPorto
  • Hotels inParis
  • Hotels inHo Chi Minh City
  • Hotels inFlorianópolis
  • Hotels inNairobi
  • Hotels inOsaka
  • Hotels inVienna
  • Hotels inPalermo
  • Hotels inNew Delhi
  • Hotels inHanoi
  • Hotels inDavenport, FL
  • Hotels inCairo
  • Hotels inBucharest
  • Hotels inSeville
  • Hotels inCanggu
  • Hotels inUbud
  • Hotels inTbilisi City
  • Hotels inVenice
  • Hotels inSplit
  • Hotels inBarcelona
  • Hotels inBangkok
  • Hotels inMexico City
  • Hotels inPlaya del Carmen
  • Hotels inMarbella
  • Hotels inPanama City Beach, FL
  • Hotels inTulum
  • Hotels inPrague
  • Hotels inAlbufeira
  • Hotels inSeoul
  • Hotels inCatania
  • Hotels inWarsaw
  • Hotels inKyoto
  • Hotels inBogotá
  • Hotels inMyrtle Beach, SC
  • Hotels inBelgrade
  • Hotels inBologna
  • Hotels inMelbourne
  • Hotels inMar del Plata
  • Pet friendly hotels in Rome
  • With a pool hotels in Rome
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Rome
  • Free parking hotels in Rome
  • Pet friendly hotels in London
  • With a pool hotels in London
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in London
  • Free parking hotels in London
  • Pet friendly hotels in Milan
  • With a pool hotels in Milan
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Milan
  • Free parking hotels in Milan
  • Pet friendly hotels in Athens
  • With a pool hotels in Athens
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Athens
  • Free parking hotels in Athens
  • Pet friendly hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • With a pool hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • Free parking hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • Pet friendly hotels in Naples
  • With a pool hotels in Naples
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Naples
  • Free parking hotels in Naples
  • Pet friendly hotels in Dubai
  • With a pool hotels in Dubai
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Dubai
  • Free parking hotels in Dubai
  • Pet friendly hotels in Buenos Aires
  • With a pool hotels in Buenos Aires
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Buenos Aires
  • Free parking hotels in Buenos Aires
  • Pet friendly hotels in Sao Paulo
  • With a pool hotels in Sao Paulo
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Sao Paulo
  • Free parking hotels in Sao Paulo
  • Pet friendly hotels in Istanbul
  • With a pool hotels in Istanbul
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Istanbul
  • Free parking hotels in Istanbul
  • Hotels inAlbania
  • Hotels inArgentina
  • Hotels inArmenia
  • Hotels inAustralia
  • Hotels inAustria
  • Hotels inAzerbaijan
  • Hotels inBelgium
  • Hotels inBosnia and Herzegovina
  • Hotels inBrazil
  • Hotels inBulgaria
  • Hotels inCanada
  • Hotels inChile
  • Hotels inChina
  • Hotels inColombia
  • Hotels inCroatia
  • Hotels inthe Czech Republic
  • Hotels inthe Dominican Republic
  • Hotels inEgypt
  • Hotels inFinland
  • Hotels inFrance
  • Hotels inGeorgia
  • Hotels inGermany
  • Hotels inGhana
  • Hotels inGreece
  • Hotels inHungary
  • Hotels inIndia
  • Hotels inIndonesia
  • Hotels inIsrael
  • Hotels inItaly
  • Hotels inJapan

All destinationsPlaces to stayHotel reservationsMonthly & weekly ratesRoom blocks & groupsAccessible roomsImage credits

Help

  • Contact us
  • How booking works
  • Call (888) 789-8585

Discover

  • Places to stay
  • Hotel reservations
  • Monthly & weekly rates
  • Room blocks & groups
  • Accessible rooms

Terms and settings

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cancellations and refunds
  • Accessibility

About Callstay

  • About us
  • Image credits
© 2026 Callstay. A Spotbo, Inc. company.Rates are the same as booking direct.

Photographs by their authors, under the licences listed in our image credits.