Callstay.com
Callstay.com
(888) 789-8585
Alonnah

Places to stay/Alonnah

Bruny Boathouse

Bed and breakfast13 Ritchie Street, Alonnah, AustraliaShow on map

1 / 4
Checking tonight’s rate

You won’t be charged yet

Or book it by phone —(888) 789-8585
Exceptional

One of our highest-scored stays, according to its guests.

9.640Reviews
  • Check-in from 2:00 PMCheck-out by 10:00 AM.
  • Exceptional locationGuests rate the location 10.0 out of 10, at 13 Ritchie Street.
  • Free parkingThe property states parking on site is free for guests.

Experience luxury by the beach at Bruny Boathouse

Seaside Serenity: Immerse yourself in the tranquil beachfront setting of Bruny Boathouse. Relax in the open-air bath, stroll through the lush garden, or enjoy a delightful BBQ with loved ones.

Chic Comfort: This 2-bedroom bed and breakfast is tastefully furnished with a fully equipped kitchen, plush bed linen, and a balcony offering breathtaking sea views. Unwind in front of the flat-screen TV with streaming services or savor a meal in the elegant dining area.

Convenience Redefined: With free WiFi, free private parking, and proximity to Hobart Airport, your stay at Bruny Boathouse promises both relaxation and convenience.

What this place offers

  • WiFi available
  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Family rooms
  • Garden
  • BBQ facilities
  • Non-smoking throughout

Rooms

9.6

Exceptional

Rated 9.6 out of 10 by 40 guests who stayed here.

  • Cleanliness9.6
  • Service9.6
  • Location10.0
  • Rooms9.6
  • Amenities9.6
  • Value9.4
  • Food & drink9.5

Guests mention

Stunning viewPerfect detail
  • LindaAustralia

    ·April 2026·Group

    Beautiful peaceful incredible view

    The communication and very clear instructions the location everything very well appointed and little extras

    Nothing

  • TomAustralia

    ·January 2026·Couple

    Stunning views!!! Virtually on the beach at Alonnah, sitting on the deck overlooking Satellite Island for sunset was incredible.

  • JaneAustralia

    ·November 2025·Couple

    Stunning peaceful retreat in paradise

    It is just a stunning place to stay. From the moment we stepped through the door we were overwhelmed by the uninterrupted view to the water and Satellite Island with boats in the foreground. Every detail of the house is…

  • alannahAustralia

    ·August 2025·Family

    Amazing location, amazing house and amenities. Will be back for sure!!

  • BriskeyAustralia

    ·June 2025

    Exceptional

  • PeterAustralia

    ·April 2025

    Very pleasant beach house with a lovely outlook.

    Very nice house perfect for a maximum 4 people (we were 3) for a short stay. All the amenities in the house you would hope for were available (especially in the kitchen for eating in) - nice touch with a hamper of food…

Reviews are written by guests who booked through our supplier and stayed, shown as written and in their own language. Category scores are the supplier’s reading of recent reviews, updated December 2025.

Where you’ll be

13 Ritchie Street, Alonnah, Australia

Guests rate the location 10.0 out of 10 — exceptional.

Things to know

Cancellation

Each room shows its own terms before you pay.

Most rates can be cancelled free until a date shown on the room.

Non-refundable rates are marked as such.

House rules

Check-in from 2:00 PM until 12:00 AM

Check-out by 10:00 AM

Children welcome

Show more

No pets

Free parking on site

Non-smoking rooms available

Payment & property

Paid when you book, not at the desk.

Rates include the taxes and fees we can read.

The property may take a card at check-in for incidentals.

Show more

This property does not accommodate bachelor(ette) or similar parties. Managed by a private host A deposit may be required at the property.

What we’d check for you here

  • Whether there is room for a pickup, a trailer or a van, not just a car.
  • Whether the rate moves for your dates, and what it includes.
  • What the property actually charges at the desk on top of the rate.

Questions about Bruny Boathouse

What time is check-in and check-out at Bruny Boathouse?

Check-in is from 2:00 PM. Check-out is by 10:00 AM. If you're arriving late, tell us and we'll ask the property to hold the room.

Does Bruny Boathouse allow pets?

No — the property states that pets are not allowed.

Is there parking at Bruny Boathouse?

Yes — the property states that parking on site is free. Whether a space can be reserved in advance varies, so we check it against your dates.

Does Bruny Boathouse have Wi-Fi?

Yes — internet access is listed among the property's facilities.

How do I book Bruny Boathouse?

Put your dates in above and book online, or call (888) 789-8585 and we'll do it for you — including things a booking form can't handle, like a block of rooms, a monthly rate or an invoice for your employer.

Where is Bruny Boathouse?

13 Ritchie Street, Alonnah.

Other places we book in Alonnah

Nothing to do with the booking above. The same market, priced the same way, for if this one is not it.

All stays inAlonnah
Manfield Seaside Bruny IslandManfield Seaside Bruny Island9.7 · 64 reviewsManfield Country Bruny IslandManfield Country Bruny Island9.8 · 36 reviewsBlue Cottage Bruny IslandBlue Cottage Bruny Island9.4 · 57 reviewsBoomers Retreat, Alonnah, Bruny IslandBoomers Retreat, Alonnah, Bruny Island8.9 · 144 reviewsDiscover Bruny Island Holiday AccommodationDiscover Bruny Island Holiday Accommodation8.8 · 101 reviews
Bruny Island Escapes and Hotel BrunyCouples Getaway on Bruny IslandBruny Seaview EscapeThe Hide private Waterfront on Beautiful BrunyThe Tree HouseBruny Island Sunset RetreatKaoru on BrunyMandala Bruny IslandSeascape on Bruny - Family Home in AlonnahIsland EscapesAruma Cottage Bruny Island'The Alonnah' Beach House - Main House & UnitSeagrass on Sunset BayBase Glamp Bruny - Heated Tents for 8 PeopleAlonnah Bruny Island ViewsSunset Bay EscapeLittle Pardalote Tiny Home Bruny IslandOmaroo Cottage Bruny Island'The Alonnah' Beach House - Main House OnlyHenry's Dream - Holiday Home at Sheepwash PointThe Roundhouse-Waterfront Stay

Popular destinations

  • Hotels inRome
  • Hotels inLondon
  • Hotels inMilan
  • Hotels inAthens
  • Hotels inKissimmee, FL
  • Hotels inNaples
  • Hotels inDubai
  • Hotels inBuenos Aires
  • Hotels inSao Paulo
  • Hotels inIstanbul
  • Hotels inMarrakech
  • Hotels inRio de Janeiro
  • Hotels inCape Town
  • Hotels inLisbon
  • Hotels inFlorence
  • Hotels inBudapest
  • Hotels inManila
  • Hotels inMadrid
  • Hotels inJakarta
  • Hotels inMálaga
  • Hotels inTokyo
  • Hotels inKuala Lumpur
  • Hotels inPorto
  • Hotels inParis
  • Hotels inHo Chi Minh City
  • Hotels inFlorianópolis
  • Hotels inNairobi
  • Hotels inOsaka
  • Hotels inVienna
  • Hotels inPalermo
  • Hotels inNew Delhi
  • Hotels inHanoi
  • Hotels inDavenport, FL
  • Hotels inCairo
  • Hotels inBucharest
  • Hotels inSeville
  • Hotels inCanggu
  • Hotels inUbud
  • Hotels inTbilisi City
  • Hotels inVenice
  • Hotels inSplit
  • Hotels inBarcelona
  • Hotels inBangkok
  • Hotels inMexico City
  • Hotels inPlaya del Carmen
  • Hotels inMarbella
  • Hotels inPanama City Beach, FL
  • Hotels inTulum
  • Hotels inPrague
  • Hotels inAlbufeira
  • Hotels inSeoul
  • Hotels inCatania
  • Hotels inWarsaw
  • Hotels inKyoto
  • Hotels inBogotá
  • Hotels inMyrtle Beach, SC
  • Hotels inBelgrade
  • Hotels inBologna
  • Hotels inMelbourne
  • Hotels inMar del Plata
  • Pet friendly hotels in Rome
  • With a pool hotels in Rome
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Rome
  • Free parking hotels in Rome
  • Pet friendly hotels in London
  • With a pool hotels in London
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in London
  • Free parking hotels in London
  • Pet friendly hotels in Milan
  • With a pool hotels in Milan
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Milan
  • Free parking hotels in Milan
  • Pet friendly hotels in Athens
  • With a pool hotels in Athens
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Athens
  • Free parking hotels in Athens
  • Pet friendly hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • With a pool hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • Free parking hotels in Kissimmee, FL
  • Pet friendly hotels in Naples
  • With a pool hotels in Naples
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Naples
  • Free parking hotels in Naples
  • Pet friendly hotels in Dubai
  • With a pool hotels in Dubai
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Dubai
  • Free parking hotels in Dubai
  • Pet friendly hotels in Buenos Aires
  • With a pool hotels in Buenos Aires
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Buenos Aires
  • Free parking hotels in Buenos Aires
  • Pet friendly hotels in Sao Paulo
  • With a pool hotels in Sao Paulo
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Sao Paulo
  • Free parking hotels in Sao Paulo
  • Pet friendly hotels in Istanbul
  • With a pool hotels in Istanbul
  • Step-free & accessible hotels in Istanbul
  • Free parking hotels in Istanbul
  • Hotels inAlbania
  • Hotels inArgentina
  • Hotels inArmenia
  • Hotels inAustralia
  • Hotels inAustria
  • Hotels inAzerbaijan
  • Hotels inBelgium
  • Hotels inBosnia and Herzegovina
  • Hotels inBrazil
  • Hotels inBulgaria
  • Hotels inCanada
  • Hotels inChile
  • Hotels inChina
  • Hotels inColombia
  • Hotels inCroatia
  • Hotels inthe Czech Republic
  • Hotels inthe Dominican Republic
  • Hotels inEgypt
  • Hotels inFinland
  • Hotels inFrance
  • Hotels inGeorgia
  • Hotels inGermany
  • Hotels inGhana
  • Hotels inGreece
  • Hotels inHungary
  • Hotels inIndia
  • Hotels inIndonesia
  • Hotels inIsrael
  • Hotels inItaly
  • Hotels inJapan

All destinationsPlaces to stayHotel reservationsMonthly & weekly ratesRoom blocks & groupsAccessible roomsImage credits

Help

  • Contact us
  • How booking works
  • Call (888) 789-8585

Discover

  • Places to stay
  • Hotel reservations
  • Monthly & weekly rates
  • Room blocks & groups
  • Accessible rooms

Terms and settings

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cancellations and refunds
  • Accessibility

About Callstay

  • About us
  • Image credits
© 2026 Callstay. A Spotbo, Inc. company.Rates are the same as booking direct.

Photographs by their authors, under the licences listed in our image credits.